top of page
[…] If the servicer fails to adequately respond to a QWR, RESPA entitles the borrower to recover actual damages and, if there is a “pattern or practice of noncompliance,” statutory damages of up to $2,000. 12 U.S.C. § 2605(f).

Defendant moves for summary judgment on the grounds that RESPA does not apply to plaintiff’s loan because plaintiff obtained the property for a “business purpose.” See 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1). Plaintiff argues that because the property was used for a nonprofit corporation, the RESPA business purpose exception does not apply.

RESPA “does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit … primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.” 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a). RESPA’s implementing regulations define a “business purpose loan” as:

An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.3(a)(1).