top of page
[…] Woods Compl. Ex. A at 3:19–28. However, the stipulation does not address the Deed provision requiring defendant to adhere to RESPA’s escrow account limitations. The stipulation states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided herein, all remaining terms of the Note and Deed of Trust shall govern the treatment of Creditor’s Secured Claim.” Woods Compl. Ex. A at 3:17–18. Therefore, the parties’ contract includes an agreement by defendant to comply with § 2609 for purposes of escrow collections and withholdings.

In imposing limits on escrow collections, § 2609 also provides: “in the event the lender determines there will be or is a deficiency[,] he shall not be prohibited from requiring additional monthly deposits in such escrow account to avoid or eliminate such deficiency.” 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a)(2). Defendant does not address whether it satisfied the contractually agreed-upon RESPA provisions, and therefore fails to establish the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Accordingly, summary judgment on Count IV is denied.

CONCLUSION